Species Details

Details of False Mangosteen will be displayed below

False Mangosteen   

Common Name: Mysore Gamboge, Egg Tree, Gamboge Tree, Sour Mangosteen, Himalayan Garcinia, Camboge, Mundu
Scientific Name: Garcinia xanthochymus
Local Name: An'bihi
Dhivehi Name: އަނބިހި
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Malpighiales  (Order)
Clusiaceae  (Family)
Garcinia   (Genus)

False Mangosteen's description

False Mangosteen is a wide-spreading species with enormous, drooping leaves and globose, apple-sized, golden yellow fruit.

Plant Morphology : Growth Form: It is a tree, up to 15 m tall, with parts exuding white latex when damaged. Crown: Its dense crown is pyramidal in shape. Trunk: Its trunk is short and straight, with grey-brown bark. Foliage: Its oppositely-arranged, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are narrowly oblong, 12-24 cm long and 4-7 cm wide, dark green and shiny on the top surface. Flowers: Its male and female flowers are borne on separate plants, or sometimes bisexual flowers are produced. The stalked white flowers are borne in clusters of 4-10, about 1 cm wide. Fruits: Its fleshy fruits are subglobose berries with a pointed tip that ends with a persistent stigma, up to 9 cm wide, ripening pale orange to dark yellow.

False Mangosteen's facts

Did you know?

  • Garcinia xanthochymus originated probably from India and Burma.

False Mangosteen's Behavior & Ecology

Grow easily in dense humid forests.

False Mangosteen's Reproduction

By seed - we have no specific information on this species, but the seed of most members of the genus can be slow to germinate, even if sown fresh, often taking 6 months or more.

False Mangosteen's Relationship with Humans

Fruits can be eaten fresh out of hand. Often used in making jams. Can be used as a substitute for tamarind in cooking. Fruit juice and bark extract are used as dyes.

False Mangosteen habitat

This is a tree species of about 20 m high. It grows in the evergreen, semi-evergreen and moist deciduous forests, up to an altitude of 1,400 m. The species is also cultivated and is introduced to several regions out of its native range.

False Mangosteen threats

The major threats to this species are deforestation and habitat destruction through developmental activities and conversion to agriculture and plantations.

False Mangosteen's status