Species Details

Details of Bluefin trevally will be displayed below

Bluefin trevally   

Common Name: Bluefin jack, Bluefin Kingfish, Bluefinned crevalle, Blue ulua
Scientific Name: Caranx melampygus
Local Name: Fani handhi
Dhivehi Name: ފަނިހަނދި
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Carangidae  (Family)
Caranx   (Genus)

Bluefin trevally's description

The species is easily distinguishable by their electric blue fins, which in real life are more vibrant than in the photographs.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 21-24; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17 - 21; Vertebrae: 24.

This species is distinguished by the following characters: gill rakers (including rudiments) 5-9 + 17-21 = 25-29 (usually 26-27); breast completely scaly; straight part of lateral line with 0-10 anterior scales followed by 27-42 strong scutes; adipose eyelid weakly developed, small anteriorly, posterior adipose eyelid extends onto eye to rear border of pupil in large adults; upper jaw with outer row of strong canines widely spaced in adults, and an inner band of small villiform teeth, widest at symphysis; lower limb of first gill arch jaw with a single row of strong conical teeth widely spaced in adults. Colour of adults with head and dorsal half of body brassy, suffused with blue, and covered with small blue black spots (forming at about 16 to 22 cm fork length and increasing in number with size); second dorsal, anal, and caudal fins electric blue; juveniles and young adults, head and body silvery grey and fins pale to dark dusky, except pectoral fins yellow.

Bluefin trevally's facts

Did you know?

  • Bluefin jack is often toxic when it reaches a length of more than 50 cm.

Bluefin trevally's Behavior & Ecology

A coastal and oceanic species, associated with reefs. Bluefin jack is the most common jack on Maldivian reefs. Juveniles occur seasonally in shallow sandy inshore waters. Pelagic. Solitary or occasionally in schools. This species is most active during early morning and late afternoon, but it also hunts at night. A colourful trevally not shy of divers.

Bluefin trevally's Feeding

 Feeds mainly on other fishes, also crustaceans.

Bluefin trevally's Relationship with Humans

This species have been used in Maldivian cuisines like "Garudhiya" "riha". It is served fried, dried. Caught primarily on hook-and-line also in past with traps and gill nets (gillnetting prohibited by maldivian law). This species is an excellent sports fish.

Bluefin trevally habitat

This species occupies the entire water column within its depth range but is primarily associated with benthic and demersal communities in tropical waters (Sudekum et al. 1991). Adults are invariably associated with reef habitats throughout its broad range, and are most common in offshore areas (Smith-Vaniz 1984). This species is found singly, in pairs, or in small groups and feeds primarily on reef fishers (Potts 1980). This species attains sexual maturity between 30 and 40 cm SL and at about two years of age (Williams 1965, Sudekum et al. 1991). Spawning seasons for this species are from April to July and October to November (Sudekum et al. 1991). The maximum recorded length for this species is 117 cm (IGFA 2001).

In Hawaii, estuaries provide nursery habitat for juveniles of this species and they also occur in backreef areas, sand flats, and lagoons. Adults occur in nearshore habitats including rocky shores, reefs and embayments but are uncommon in estuaries. In Natal, South Africa this species was found to be most common in high salinity water and in systems of lower turbidity (Smith and Parrish 2002).

Bluefin trevally threats

Although this species is a highly sought after game fish and food fish, there have not been any observed or suspected declines in the population of the species due to exploitation events. There are no other known major threats to this species.

Bluefin trevally's status