Species Details

Details of Sea goldie will be displayed below

Sea goldie   

Common Name: Lyretail coralfish, Lyretail anthias, Scalefin anthias
Scientific Name: Pseudanthias squamipinnis
Local Name: Kashikeyo mas
Dhivehi Name: ކަށިކެޔޮމަސް
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Serranidae  (Family)
Pseudanthias   (Genus)

Sea goldie's description

 

Distinctive Characters - Dorsal fin with 10 spines and 16-18 rays. Anal fin with 3 spines and 6-7 rays. Pectoral fin 16-18 rays. Body depth 2.4-3.1 in standard length. Auxiliary scales present, fins heavily scaled. No papillae on edge of orbit, margin of sub-opercle and inter-opercle serrate. Third dorsal spine prolonged in adult females, greatly elongate in males. Caudal fin lunate.

  • Female: Length up to 7 cm (2.75 in), orange/gold color with violet streak below the eye
  • Male: Length up to 15 cm (5.9 in), fuchsia color with elongated third ray of the dorsal fin, a red patch on the pectoral fin, and elongated margins of the tail

Sea goldie's facts

Did you know?

  • Like other anthias, the sea goldie is a protogynous hermaphrodite; a male retains a harem of five to 10 females, but when the male dies, one of the females will undergo sex reversal and take the place of the missing male.

Sea goldie's Behavior & Ecology

A common coral reef species in Maldives.

Sea goldie's Feeding

Feed on zooplankton.

Sea goldie's Reproduction

Pelagic spawner. A monandric species. Females are induced to change sex by removal of males from social groups. Sex-reversal is completed in 2-4 weeks after male removal in the area, or 170-280 days in an all female group. Length at sex change = 5.0 cm TL. Also Ref. 103751. Successful males spawn nightly with successive females.

Sea goldie habitat

Pseudanthias squamipinnis occurs above coral outcrops, patch reefs of clear lagoons, channels, our outer reef slopes in large aggregations. This species is territorial and tends to stay within 20 m of their home rock or coral outcrop (Popper and Fishelson 1973). This species is a pelagic spawner and feeds on zooplankton (Randall et al. 1990, Anderson and Hafiz 1995, Allsop and West 2003). The maximum recorded length for this species is 15 cm total length (TL) (Lieske and Myers 1994). 

This species is a protogynous hermaphrodite and males are territorial and haremic. Female to male change is induced by the absence or removal of males from social groups with sex-reversal being completed in 2-4 weeks (Sadovy and Shapiro 1987, Shapiro 1988).

Sea goldie threats

There are no known major threats to this species.

Sea goldie's status