Species Details

Details of Brown-and-white butterflyfish will be displayed below

Brown-and-white bu...   

Common Name: Black pyramid butterflyfish
Scientific Name: Hemitaurichthys zoster
Local Name: Oimathi bibee
Dhivehi Name: އޮއިމަތިބިބީ
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Perciformes  (Order)
Chaetodontidae  (Family)

Brown-and-white butterflyfish's description

The Brown-and-white butterflyfish or black pyramid butterflyfish (Hemitaurichthys zoster) is a small-sized fish that can reach a maximum length of 18 cm. Its body is compressed laterally with a rounded body profile. The snout is somewhat stretched with a small terminal protractile mouth. 

Distinctive Characters - Dorsal fin with 12 spines and 24-26 rays. Anal fin with 3 spines and 20-21 rays. Pectoral fin with 17 rays. Body depth 1.5 in standard length.
Colour - Dark brown with broad white area in middle of the body. Dorsal spines over white area are yellow. Caudal fin mostly white.

Brown-and-white butterflyfish's Feeding

 Black pyramid butterflyfish feeds on zooplankton and algae.

Brown-and-white butterflyfish habitat

This species is typically encountered on outer reef slopes exposed to currents. It is a planktivorous species which forms large aggregations numbering up to several hundred individuals (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species retreats to coral reef habitats when threatened.

Brown-and-white butterflyfish threats

There is concern that global plankton productivity is going to decline with climate change, but it is currently unknown to what extent that climate change will alter availability of planktonic foods adjacent to coral reef habitats. There appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Brown-and-white butterflyfish's status