Species Details

Details of Blacktip soldierfish will be displayed below

Blacktip soldierfi...   

Common Name: Splendid soldierfish, Finspot Soldierfish , Pale Soldier, Splendid Soldierfish, Splendid Squirrelfish
Scientific Name: Myripristis botche
Local Name: Boa raiyh dhanbondu
Dhivehi Name: ބޯރަތްދަންބޮޑު
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Beryciformes  (Order)
Holocentridae  (Family)
Myripristis   (Genus)

Blacktip soldierfish's description

Blacktip soldierfish (Myripristis botche) is a species of soldierfish belonging to the family Holocentridae.

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 13-15; Anal spines: 4; Anal soft rays: 11 - 12. Front of head red; postorbital head and body silvery white, edges of scales red; spinous dorsal whitish on basal half, red on outer half; median fins red with white leading edges, the lobe tips with a large black spot; paired fins whitish. Soft dorsal, anal and caudal fin with bright white margins and black areas at the tips.

Blacktip soldierfish habitat

Myripristis botche is usually seen in pairs but occasionally in schools. It often occurs in silty reef areas rather than well developed coral reefs with clear water, hiding in caves or crevices during the day (Randall and Greenfield 1996, Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). The maximum recorded length for this species is 30 cm SL (Randall 2005).

Blacktip soldierfish threats

This species is taken in small-scale and subsistence fisheries in parts of its range throughout its range, and is also harvested for the international aquarium trade. However, these are not thought to be major threats to the species at this time.

Blacktip soldierfish's status