Species Details

Details of Barredfin moray will be displayed below

Barredfin moray   

Common Name: Bar-tail moray
Scientific Name: Gymnothorax zonipectis
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Muraenidae  (Family)
Gymnothorax   (Genus)

Barredfin moray's description

The barred-fin moray or bar-tail moray (Gymnothorax zonipectis) is a species of marine fish in the family Muraenidae and is a medium-sized fish that can reach a maximum length of 50 cm, but the ones usually observed are rather 30 cm.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 0; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 0; Vertebrae: 122 - 130. Color brown with about 4 longitudinal rows of dendritic black blotches; very fine white scribbling anteriorly on body and fins; behind eye an irregular black spot bordered above and below by white; pores on side of jaws in large white spots. Juveniles distinctly marked on the head and adults plain brown, but showing black barring posteriorly on the dorsal and anal fins on the tail.

Barredfin moray habitat

Gymnothorax zonipectis is a reef-associated species and often occurs under ledges and rubble areas of outer reef slopes to depths of at least 40 m. It is often found in caves below 20 m (Lieske and Myers 1994, Mundy 2005). This species is usually secretive during the day and only emerges at night to feed on crustaceans and small fishes.

Barredfin moray threats

There are no major threats affecting this species on a global scale, however, it may be negatively impacted by habitat degradation and alteration in parts of its range.

Barredfin moray's status