Species Details

Details of Blackcheek moray will be displayed below

Blackcheek moray   

Common Name: Masked Moray
Scientific Name: Gymnothorax breedeni
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Muraenidae  (Family)
Gymnothorax   (Genus)

Blackcheek moray's description

The blackcheek moray or masked moray (Gymnothorax breedeni) is a species of marine fish in the family Muraenidae. The blackcheek moray is a medium-sized fish that can reach a maximum length of 100 cm but usually morays observed are often smaller.

Short description - Vertebrae: 128 - 131. Distinctive black patch mark below eye. Body brown, speckled darker; dark anus and gill opening.

Blackcheek moray's facts

Did you know?

  • The blackcheek moray or masked moray (Gymnothorax breedeni) is known as territorial and will bite when provoked.

Blackcheek moray's Behavior & Ecology

Distribution - Indo-Pacific: widespread in the Indian Ocean, ranging to some oceanic locations in the Pacific.

Blackcheek moray's Feeding

Feeds on fish and octopuses at night, when it comes out of its lair.

Blackcheek moray habitat

This is a reef-associated species which inhabits clear seaward reefs of oceanic islands occasionally at depths greater than 25 m. Gymnothorax breedeni is common on reef walls and steep slopes with holes (Kuiter 1998). Inhabits porous coral rock which it shares with swarms of Anthias (Myers 1999).

Blackcheek moray threats

There are no major threats known to this species.

Blackcheek moray's status