Species Details

Details of Undulated moray will be displayed below

Undulated moray   

Common Name: Hawaiian moray, Leopard moray
Scientific Name: Gymnothorax undulatus
Local Name: Maajehi ven
Dhivehi Name: މާޖެހިވެން
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Muraenidae  (Family)
Gymnothorax   (Genus)

Undulated moray's description

The undulated moray (Gymnothorax undulatus) is a moray eel of the family Muraenidae.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 0; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 0; Vertebrae: 126 - 138. Distinctive pattern of light undulating lines and speckles on a dark green background. Snout often yellow.

Undulated moray's facts

Did you know?

  • The Undulate Moray is aggressive and may bite.

Undulated moray's Behavior & Ecology

Distribution - Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa, including Walters Shoal and Persian Gulf to French Polynesia, north to southern Japan and the Hawaiian Islands, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef. Eastern Central Pacific: Costa Rica and Panama.

Undulated moray habitat

Gymnothorax undulatus is a common benthic species that resides in tropical waters on reef flats among rocks, rubble, or debris. G. undulatus also occurs in lagoons and seaward reefs to depths up to 110 m. They are nocturnal and feed on fishes, octopi, and possibly crustaceans. It is reported to be an aggressive species and prone to bite if disturbed.

Undulated moray threats

Gymnothorax undulatus may be affected by habitat modification and degradation in parts of its range. However, due to its wide range, it is not believed to have any universal major threats affecting it.

Undulated moray's status