Species Details

Details of Yellowback anthias will be displayed below

Yellowback anthias   

Common Name: Goldback Anthias, Goldback Basslet, Purple Wreckfish,
Scientific Name: Pseudanthias evansi
Local Name: Mathi dhon burek
Dhivehi Name: މަތިދޮންބުރެކި
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Serranidae  (Family)
Pseudanthias   (Genus)

Yellowback anthias's description

 

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 10 - 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8.

Colour - Yellow above a line from origin of dorsal fin to lower base of caudal fin; abruptly violet below.

Yellowback anthias habitat

This is a data poor species with only limited available information relating to its life history and ecology. It is a marine, reef-associated species that grows to a maximum standard length of 7.7 cm. It inhabits reef drop-offs and in outer-reef lagoons (Heemstra and Akhilesh 2012).

Yellowback anthias threats

There are no pervasive threats known to impact this species.

Yellowback anthias's status