Species Details

Details of Five-lined cardinalfish will be displayed below

Five-lined cardina...   

Common Name: Fiveband Cardinalfish, Five-line Cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Apogonidae  (Family)
Cheilodipterus   (Genus)

Five-lined cardinalfish's description

The five-lined cardinalfish (Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus), is a species of marine fish in the family Apogonidae.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 8. Characterized by having dorsal fin rays VI-I, 9; anal fin rays II,8; pectoral fin rays 12; pelvic fin rays I, 5; pored lateral line scales 24-25; predorsal scales 6; circumpeduncular scales 12; large canine-like teeth on jaws; serrated preopercular margin; characterized further by pale grey color to whitish with five narrow black stripes; base of caudal fin yellow; greatest depth of body 3.1-3.7 in SL

Five-lined cardinalfish's Behavior & Ecology

Inhabits reef flats and lagoon and seaward reefs to a depth of 40 m or more. Occurs singly or in small to large aggregations, taking shelter in dark crevices, branched coral, under ledges, and among the spines of Diadema setosum.

Five-lined cardinalfish's Feeding

Feeds on small crustaceans and gastropods, also on small fishes.

Five-lined cardinalfish's Reproduction

Mouthbrooders. Distinct pairing during courtship and spawning.

Five-lined cardinalfish's Conservation

Abundant in reefs of Maldives.

Five-lined cardinalfish habitat