Species Details

Details of Large toothed cardinalfish will be displayed below

Large toothed card...   

Common Name: Tiger Cardinalfish, Big-toothed cardinalfish, Tiger cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Cheilodipterus macrodon
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Apogonidae  (Family)
Cheilodipterus   (Genus)

Large toothed cardinalfish's description

The large toothed cardinalfish (Cheilodipterus macrodon), is a species of marine fish in the family Apogonidae. 

The large toothed cardinalfish can be distinguished from other species of Cheilodipterus by its striped body, large teeth and lack of yellow colouration on the caudal peduncle.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 8. Characterized by having dorsal fin rays VI-I, 9; anal fin rays II,8; pectoral fin rays 12; pelvic fin rays I, 5; pored lateral line scales 25; predorsal scales 6; circumpeduncular scales 12; large canine-like teeth on jaws; preopercular margin serrated.; juveniles have a large black blotch on the caudal peduncle which becomes diffuse with age. Adults resemble adults of C. artus, but have wider stripes with darker interspace; characterized further by pale grey color; eight red-brown stripes on side, caudal fin base whitish; dark caudal fin margins; greatest depth of body 3.1-3.8 in SL.

Large toothed cardinalfish's facts

Did you know?

  • The large toothed cardinalfish can reach a maximum size of 25 cm in length.

Large toothed cardinalfish's Behavior & Ecology

Common in outer reef slopes in 4-30 m depth; in caves and ledges of clear lagoon and seaward reefs from 0.5 to at least 40 m, generally hovering solitarily in midwater. Adults usually in pairs or small groups comprising several pairs; juveniles solitary or small groups.

Large toothed cardinalfish's Feeding

Feeds primarily on small fishes.

Large toothed cardinalfish's Reproduction

Sexual maturity reached at about 8 cm.

Large toothed cardinalfish's Conservation

A common fish in reefs of Maldives.

Large toothed cardinalfish habitat