Species Details

Details of Blackstripe cardinalfish will be displayed below

Blackstripe cardin...   

Common Name: Black-striped cardinalfish,
Scientific Name: Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Apogonidae  (Family)
Apogon   (Genus)

Blackstripe cardinalfish's description

 

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 8. Characterized by having dorsal fin rays VII-I, 9; anal fin rays II,8; pectoral fin rays 14; pelvic fin rays I, 5; pored lateral line scales 24; predorsal scales 4; circumpeduncular scales 12; total gill rakers 24, developed gill rakers 18; snout pointed; body white in color. Further characterized by alternating black and yellow stripes, dark stripes wider; greatest depth of body 2.6-3.1 in SL.

Colour - Whitish to yellow with five dark reddish to black stripes on head and body, which are broader than pale interspaces. Fins light red.

Blackstripe cardinalfish's Behavior & Ecology

Occurs on reef flats and shallow lagoon reef, usually seen singly or in pairs under ledges or in crevices.

Blackstripe cardinalfish's Feeding

Feed on small benthic invertebrates at night.

Blackstripe cardinalfish's Reproduction

Mouthbrooders. Distinct pairing during courtship and spawning.

Blackstripe cardinalfish habitat