Species Details

Details of Yellowstriped cardinalfish will be displayed below

Yellowstriped card...   

Common Name: Orange-lined Cardinalfish, Golden striped cardinalfish
Scientific Name: Ostorhinchus cyanosoma
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Apogonidae  (Family)
Apogon   (Genus)

Yellowstriped cardinalfish's description

Yellowstriped cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus cyanosoma) is a species of marine fish in the cardinalfish family (family Apogonidae) of order Perciformes.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 8. Bluish silver in color, with 6 orange-yellow stripes, including a short post ocular stripe. Sub-equal along abdomen, and midlateral stripe ends into pinkish to orange spot on caudal fin base (red at night) (Ref. 48635). Greatest depth of body 2.7-3.0 in SL.

Max length : 8.0 cm TL male/unsexed.

Common length : 6.0 cm SL male/unsexed.

Yellowstriped cardinalfish's facts

Did you know?

  • Yellowstriped cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus cyanosoma) has been the subject of research to test what might happen to marine life by the year 2100, due to predicted carbon dioxide levels in the atmosphere.

Yellowstriped cardinalfish's Behavior & Ecology

The most comprehensive recent authority locates Ostorhinchus cyanosoma ranging across the Indo-Pacific, from the Red Sea south to east Africa, east via western Australia and Queensland to New Caledonia, and north to Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands. 

Inhabits sheltered clear water areas of lagoon and seaward reefs from depths of 1 to at least 49 m. Found in small or large aggregations under ledges, in holes, or even among long spines of sea urchins.

Yellowstriped cardinalfish's Feeding

Feeds on planktonic crustaceans and small invertebrates.

Yellowstriped cardinalfish's Reproduction

Mouthbrooders. Distinct pairing during courtship and spawning.

Yellowstriped cardinalfish's Conservation

Abundant in reefs of Maldives.

Yellowstriped cardinalfish habitat