Species Details

Details of Whitetail damsel will be displayed below

Whitetail damsel   

Common Name: White-tailed Damsel
Scientific Name: Pomacentrus chrysurus
Local Name: Hudhu Nigoo Dhanbaa
Dhivehi Name: ހުދުނިގޫދަނބާ
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Pomacentridae  (Family)
Pomacentrus   (Genus)

Whitetail damsel's description

Whitetail damselfish (Pomacentrus chrysurus), is a species of damselfish in the family Pomacentridae.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14-16; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 15 - 16.

Max length : 9.0 cm TL male/unsexed.

Whitetail damsel's Behavior & Ecology

Adults inhabit sandy areas of lagoons and inshore reefs around rock or coral outcrops.

Whitetail damsel's Feeding

Feed primarily on algae.

Whitetail damsel's Reproduction

Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding. Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs.

Whitetail damsel habitat