Species Details

Details of Nagasaki damsel will be displayed below

Nagasaki damsel   

Common Name: Scribbled damsel
Scientific Name: Pomacentrus nagasakiensis
Local Name: Kalhu Dhanbaa
Dhivehi Name: ކަޅުދަނބާ
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Pomacentridae  (Family)
Pomacentrus   (Genus)

Nagasaki damsel's description

 

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-16; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 15 - 16.

Max length : 11.0 cm TL male/unsexed.

Nagasaki damsel's Behavior & Ecology

Adults are found in sandy areas of both lagoon and seaward reefs. They occur in small groups with outcrops of soft coral patches or gorgonians, usually in depths over 20 m.

Nagasaki damsel's Feeding

Feed primarily on zooplankton.

Nagasaki damsel's Reproduction

Courtship behavior during breeding includes signal jumps, enticement, chasing and skimming. Oviparous, males guard the nest. Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate.

Nagasaki damsel habitat