Species Details

Details of Cloudy dascyllus will be displayed below

Cloudy dascyllus   

Common Name: Indian dascyllus, Whitetail damselfish, Twobar humbug
Scientific Name: Dascyllus carneus
Local Name: Dhegalhi murakamas
Dhivehi Name: ދެގަޅި މުރަކަމަސް
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Pomacentridae  (Family)
Dascyllus   (Genus)

Cloudy dascyllus's description

Cloudy dascyllus (Dascyllus carneus), is a species of marine fish in the family Pomacentridae. Cloudy dascyllus is widespread throughout the tropical waters of the Indian Ocean from the eastern coast of Africa to Java Sea.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14-16; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 13 - 14.

Cloudy dascyllus's Behavior & Ecology

Associated with branching corals on inshore and offshore reefs. They occur in small schools.

Cloudy dascyllus's Feeding

Feed on plankton.

Cloudy dascyllus's Reproduction

Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding. Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs.

Cloudy dascyllus habitat