Species Details

Details of Threespot dascyllus will be displayed below

Threespot dascyllu...   

Common Name: Threespot humbug, Domino damselfish, Whitespot humbug
Scientific Name: Dascyllus trimaculatus
Local Name: kalhu muraka mas
Dhivehi Name: ކަޅުމުރަކަ މަސް
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Pomacentridae  (Family)
Dascyllus   (Genus)

Threespot dascyllus's description

The threespot dascyllus (Dascyllus trimaculatus), is a species of damselfish from the family Pomacentridae.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14-16; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 14 - 15. Juveniles overall black with scale centers bluish; white blotch on forehead and upper sides; all fins black except the transparent pectoral and outer portion of soft dorsal rays. Geographic and behavioral color of adults variable; no spot on forehead; spot on upper sides very reduced; head and fins normally black; scales with black margins. Margins of preorbital, suborbital and preoperculum finely serrated. Nuptial fish generally paler color. Body depth 1.4-1.6 in SL.

Max length : 14.0 cm TL male/unsexed.

Threespot dascyllus's Behavior & Ecology

Adults inhabit coral and rocky reefs, juveniles often commensal with large sea anemones, sea urchins, or small coral heads. They occur in small to large aggregations.

Threespot dascyllus's Feeding

Stomach contents include algae, copepods, and other planktonic crustacean.

Threespot dascyllus's Reproduction

Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding. Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs. Courtship characterized by male 'signal-jumping'. Captive pair reported to spawn thrice monthly with a total of 17 over a 7-month period. While protogyny was originally proposed for this species, recent studies confirmed gonochorism in the form of non-functional hermaphroditism.

Threespot dascyllus habitat