Species Details

Details of Longspine grouper will be displayed below

Longspine grouper   

Common Name: Longspine grouper, Long-spine rock cod
Scientific Name: Epinephelus longispinis
Local Name: Kooru faana
Dhivehi Name: ކޫރުފާނަ
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Serranidae  (Family)
Epinephelus   (Genus)

Longspine grouper's description

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8. Similar to E. maculatus but fewer spots and posterior ones elongated; Characterized by greyish brown color with pale blotches; head with widely scattered brown spots; diagonally elongated spots on body becoming more numerous posteriorly; dorsal fin with large dark blotches; ctenoid scales on body except cycloid on nape, thorax and lower abdomen; body with auxiliary scales; greatest depth of body 2.8-3.3 in SL; slightly rounded caudal fin; pelvic fins 1.8-2.3 in head length; head length 2.4-2.6 times in SL; flat to slightly convex interorbital area, convex dorsal head profile; preopercle angle with enlarged serrae and a shallow in indentation just above the angle; straight or slightly convex upper edge of operculum; posterior nostril not much larger than anterior nostril; maxilla reaches to or past vertical at rear edge of eye, ventral edge with blunt hook like process distally in fish larger than 35 cm SL; 2 rows of teeth on midlateral part of lower jaw.

Longspine grouper's Feeding

Feed mainly on crustaceans, especially crabs and stomatopods, rarely on small fishes, squids, and pelecypod flesh.

Longspine grouper habitat

This species inhabits coral or rocky reefs and occasionally on sandy bottoms. It attains a length of 55 cm (Smith and Heemstra 1986). It primarily consumes crustaceans, especially crabs and stomatopods, rarely on small fishes, squids and pelecypod flesh. In India, the estimated length at maturity for females and males is 38.5 and 42.2 cm, respectively, and a natural mortality of 0.69 (R. Nair pers. comm. 2016).

Longspine grouper threats

Fishing is not considered a major threat on a global-level at this time.

Longspine grouper's status