Species Details

Details of Ternate chromis will be displayed below

Ternate chromis   

Common Name: Golden chromis, Swallowtail Puller
Scientific Name: Chromis ternatensis
Local Name: Lonu lunboa
Dhivehi Name: ލޮނުލުނބޯ
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Pomacentridae  (Family)
Chromis   (Genus)

Ternate chromis's description

The body has an oval shape and a forked tail. The upper half of the body is a olive to golden brown colour and the lower half lightens to white on the lower belly. The rear of the body is white and there is a black dot at the base of the pelvic fins. The dorsal fin is black in the front and white in the rear.  The dorsal fin is edged with blue and the eye there is a blue mark just above the eye. The forked tail is black with a blue line on the edge. They grow up to 10cm in length but are usually in the 7 cm range.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 12 - 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10-12; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 10 - 12.

Ternate chromis's Behavior & Ecology

Schools are found above branching corals along upper margins of clear lagoon and outer reef slopes. Often associated with branching Acropora.

Ternate chromis's Feeding

The Ternate Damselfish feed on zooplankton and small benthic invertebrates.

Ternate chromis's Reproduction

Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding. Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs.

Ternate chromis habitat