Species Details

Details of Sapphire damsel will be displayed below

Sapphire damsel   

Common Name: Peacock damselfish, Blue damsel
Scientific Name: Pomacentrus pavo
Local Name: Hunike
Dhivehi Name: ހުނިކެ
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Pomacentridae  (Family)
Pomacentrus   (Genus)

Sapphire damsel's description

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 13-14; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 12 - 14.

Sapphire damsel's Behavior & Ecology

Adults inhabit sandy areas of lagoon reefs, around isolated patch reefs, coral heads, or rubble. Usually in groups. Commonly found around jetty structures.

Sapphire damsel's Feeding

 Feed on zooplankton and filamentous algae.

Sapphire damsel's Reproduction

Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding. Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs.

Sapphire damsel habitat