Species Details

Details of Yellowstripe goatfish will be displayed below

Yellowstripe goatf...   

Common Name: Gold-lined Goatfish, Pallid Goatfish, Samoan Goatfish, Slender Goldband Goatfish, Square-spot Goatfish, Yellow-lined Goatfish, Yellow-striped Goatfish
Scientific Name: Mulloidichthys flavolineatus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Mullidae  (Family)
Mulloidichthys   (Genus)

Yellowstripe goatfish's description

Yellowstripe goatfish (mulloidichthys flavolineatus) is a fish in the family Mullidae native to coral and rocky reefs of the tropical Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Ocean.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 7. Back grey to olive, sides and belly whitish; 1-2 longitudinal yellow bands; dark blotch below 1st dorsal fin. Yellow-mid-lateral stripe from eye to tail and some yellow striping on cheek and along abdomen. Head length 3.1-3.5 in SL, length of snout 1.9.-2.2 and barbel 1.4-1.7 in HL. Body depth 3.7-4.8 in SL.

Yellowstripe goatfish habitat

This species is found over sandy bottoms in calm lagoons or bays in shallow, coastal waters (Wray 1979, Kurmaran and Randall 1984). Young are often observed in schools (Wray 1979). During the hot seasons in the Persian Gulf, this species is seen in coastal lagoons. During the day, it is often seen in semi-stationary aggregations on reefs. At night, individuals feed over open bottoms. This species diet consists of a variety of small invertebrates, including crabs, shrimps, polychaetes, spunculids, small pelecypods and gastropods, hermit crabs, heart urchin and foraminifera (Randall 2001). It also occasionally captures small fishes. 
The maximum recorded total length (TL) is 43 cm (Lieske and Myers 1994). Tharwat and Al-Gaber (2006) estimated the mean length at first sexual maturity from individual collected off the Saudi Arabian Gulf coast to be 16 cm.  Myers (1999) reported males mature as small as 12.3 cm SL and females as small as 11.2 cm SL in the Mariana Islands; spawning takes place from December to September with peaks in March and April.  Large schools of silvery postlarvae settle on reef flats in March  to June at a standard length of 6-8 cm (Randall 2005). Spawning in Palau takes place over sandy areas near reef's edge for several days following the new moon (Johannes 1981).

Yellowstripe goatfish threats

This species is a component of fisheries in parts of its range, however, significant population declines have not been reported and are not suspected.

Yellowstripe goatfish's status