Species Details

Details of Whip coral goby will be displayed below

Whip coral goby   

Common Name: Seawhip goby, Wire-coral goby
Scientific Name: Bryaninops yongei
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Gobiidae  (Family)
Bryaninops   (Genus)

Whip coral goby's description

Whip coral goby (bryaninops yongei) is a benthic species of goby widely distributed from the tropical and subtropical waters of the Indian Ocean (including the Red Sea) to the islands in the center of the Pacific Ocean.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7-10; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 7 - 10. Characterized by semi-transparent upper body and brownish on lower; body with few evident dark bars; 3-6 lowermost pectoral rays unbranched and thickened; longitudinal scale series 26-58; cup-like pelvic fins with pocket-like thickened, folded and lobed frenum; opening of gill reaching ventrally to below base of pectoral fin.

Whip coral goby habitat

This reef-associated species lives exclusively on the whip coral Cirrhipathes anguina found along current-swept drop-offs or backreefs (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). It occurs in pairs or small groups (up to four individuals) occasionally with a juvenile or a smaller female (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001), and is a benthic spawner, clearing tissue from the whip coral so as to lay eggs directly on it (H. Larson pers. comm. 2015).  The species is capable of changing sex from male to female or female to male. Its maximum recorded length is 3.5 cm SL (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).

Whip coral goby threats

The species may be found in the aquarium trade, however, the extent of this is not known. No other major threats are known.

Whip coral goby's status