Species Details

Details of Schultz's pipefish will be displayed below

Schultz's pipefish   

Common Name: Long-snouted pipefish
Scientific Name: Corythoichthys schultzi
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Syngnathidae  (Family)
Corythoichthys   (Genus)

Schultz's pipefish's description

Schultz's pipefish (Corythoichthys schultzi) is a pipefish of the family Syngnathidae.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 25-31. Superior trunk and tail ridges discontinuous; lateral trunk ridges straight, ending near anal ring; inferior trunk and tail ridges continuous; body rings 15-17; tail rings 32-39.

Max length : 16.0 cm TL male/unsexed

Schultz's pipefish's facts

Did you know?

  • The genus name Corythoichthys derives from the Greek words coris meaning "helmet" and ichthus meaning "fish". The specific name schultzi honors Leonard Peter Schultz, an American ichthyologist of the Smithsonian Institution (Washington).

Schultz's pipefish habitat

Corythoichthys schultzi inhabits coastal waters to depths of 30 m. Habitat for this species includes coral reefs, seagrasses, sand, and rubble (Kuiter 2000,  Gell and Whittingham 2002, Brokovich et al. 2006). Little is known about their feeding ecology, but other pipefishes tend to consume small planktonic and/or benthic crustaceans such as harpacticoid copepods, gammarid amphipods, and mysids (Kendrick and Hyndes 2005). They are monogamous and ovoviviparous. Males brood the eggs beneath their tail for two weeks prior to giving birth to live young (Dawson 1985, Vincent et al. 1992).

Schultz's pipefish threats

Corythoichthys schultzi is under threat from coral reef and seagrass habitat degradation and loss resulting from coastal development, pollution, sedimentation, destructive fishing practices such as dynamite and bottom trawling, and climate change that is leading to increased sea surface temperatures and increased extreme weather events, and ocean acidification (Bruno and Selig 2007, Carpenter et al. 2008, Waycott et al. 2009, Short et al. 2011, De'Ath et al. 2012). The species is known to utilize habitat types other than coral and seagrass, so it's not likely that declines have surpassed threshold values for the species to be assessed as threatened.

This species is caught as bycatch (El-Ganainy et al. 2005), and is common in the aquarium trade (Krause 2011), but levels of offtake from wild sources have not been quantified.

Schultz's pipefish's status