Species Details

Details of Streamlined spinefoot will be displayed below

Streamlined spinef...   

Common Name: Schooling Rabbitfish, Schooling Rabbit-fish, Silver Spinefoot
Scientific Name: Siganus argenteus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Siganidae  (Family)
Siganus   (Genus)

Streamlined spinefoot's description

The streamlined spinefoot (Siganus argenteus) is a species of rabbitfish.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10; Anal spines: 7; Anal soft rays: 9; Vertebrae: 13. Body blue above, silvery below; variations in markings (spots, curved lines) occur. Silvery-yellow iris. When frightened or asleep, entire fish becomes mottled with very light and dark browns, with dark ones predominating in 7 diagonal zones across the sides; fins become mottled. Spines slender, pungent, venomous. Preopercle angle 85°-95°. Fine scales on cheek. Midline of thorax without scales. Superficially resembles S. canaliculatus and S. fuscescens, particularly when young, but differs by having a much more deeply forked tail.

Streamlined spinefoot habitat

This species inhabits reef, lagoon, macroalgal, and seagrass habitats (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001, Magsino and Meñez 2008, Hoey et al. 2013) and appears to be most abundant on mid-shelf reefs (Hoey et al. 2013). Juveniles and adults occur in small schools (2 to 100) moving fast around coral reefs, down to 40 m but typically in surge zone at reef edge. Pre-juveniles live near the surface in dense aggregations up to several kilometres offshore, migrating to reef flats just prior to metamorphosis (Woodland 1990). This species feeds on red and green macroalgae and is one of the few herbivorous species capable of consuming the chemically rich macroalgae Chlorodesmis fastigata (Rasher et al. 2013); although it may only be consumed opportunistically and was a minor component of the overall diet (Hoey et al. 2013). 

This species attains a maximum total length of about 46 cm, but is more common to 25 cm (Woodland 1990). Unlike most siganids, this species is a pelagic spawner and has a pelagic larval duration of 3-4 weeks (Magsino and Meñez 2008), allowing for wider dispersal of propagules and thus is more resilient to exploitation.

Streamlined spinefoot threats

This species is exploited in parts of its range, and is heavily exploited in some areas (e.g., the Philippines); however, this does not currently appear to be a major threat.

Streamlined spinefoot's status