Species Details

Details of Floral blenny will be displayed below

Floral blenny   

Common Name: Crested Sabre-tooth, Helmeted Blenny, Highfin Fangblenny, Highfinned Blenny, High-finned Blenny, Miter Blenny
Scientific Name: Petroscirtes mitratus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Blenniidae  (Family)
Petroscirtes   (Genus)

Floral blenny's description

Floral blenny (Petroscirtes mitratus) is a species of combtooth blenny found in coral reefs in the Pacific and Indian ocean.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 10 - 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14-17; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 14. Head and body speckled and mottled; 5-6 indistinct, dark blotches or bands on body usually with dark-edged ocelli above (Ref. 4404). First three rays of dorsal fin are elevated.

Max length : 8.5 cm TL male/unsexed.

Floral blenny habitat

Petroscirtes mitratus is a marine, reef-associated species that occurs in tropical climates with a depth range of 1-5 m.  This species inhabits shallow, protected lagoons and reef-flats with algal and seagrass clumps (Allen and Erdmann 2012, Myers 1991). It has been observed to swim with its tail oriented vertically. It uses empty mollusc shells for nesting. Preferred habitats include coral reefs, seagrass beds, and estuaries. Juveniles are often floating in Sargassum weeds and maybe dispersed over great distances. Maximum total length for this species is 8.5 cm or 85 mm male/unsexed (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).  
P. mitratus has an oviparous life cycle, exhibits distinct pairing, and produces demersal, adhesive eggs which are often deposited in empty mollusk shells (Breder and Rosen 1966). This species feeds on microalgae and detritus (Thollot 1996).

Floral blenny threats

Substantial sea bottom dredging, resulting in changes of water flow and sedimentation rates, for industrial, infrastructure-based, and residential and tourism development along the coast have caused deterioration in most benthic habitats (Sheppard et al. 2010). For example, large number of desalination plants on the coast of the Persian Gulf leads to localized increases in temperature and salinity (Q. Alghawzi, D. Feary, and S. Hartmann pers. comm. 2014). It is not known whether or not this species is directly affected by this coastal development, but due to the large-scale of coastal development throughout the Persian Gulf and given this species's habitat preferences, it's likely it is impacted negatively in some parts of the region.

Floral blenny's status